Questions? Comments? Email us at screenblog@elitescreens.com

Are Elite’s In-Ceiling Projector Screens Plenum Rated?

Open
Elite Screens' Blog Team
2018/04/27,

Elite Screens' Blog Team

Elite carries a variety of products to choose from and while we want you to be happy with the product you buy, we also want it to comply with your home or business structural regulations. Here is the case where a DIY installer wants to do his own in-ceiling projection screen installation but needs a product that is plenum rated. This discussion follows the process of proper product compliance and installation.

Here are the links used in the discussion:

*The discussion below is based on actual chat transcripts with the omission of any personal/confidential material to protect the customer’s privacy. An example in this case is to change the contact’s identification name/number to “Customer” or a generic name.

 

Transcripts:

[16:24] Customer: HI, I have a question on recessed “in-ceiling” projector screens?

[16:26]        Jaime: Certainly, what is your question?

[16:27] Customer: I know they are meant to be installed in a dropped ceiling, but how are they supposed to be electrically connected?

[16:28]        Jaime: You splice in to the power cord. You just need to make sure to wrap the connecting ends with electrical tape in accordance with NEC/NFPA standards.

[16:29]        Jaime: As you may notice, it comes with a power connection that can also connect with your typical US – NEMA power connection.

[16:29] Customer: Isn’t it in accordance with national electrical codes to have run power cord about a raised ceiling. That is what threw me off

[16:31] Customer: Here is a Q/A regarding the NEC 2011 flexible cords above dropped ceilings

  • Q4. Does the Code allow the installation of cord-connected equipment above a suspended ceiling?
  • A4. Unless specifically permitted in 400.7, flexible cords must not be concealed by walls, floors, or ceilings, or located above suspended or dropped ceilings [400.8(5)].
  • Flexible cords are permitted under a raised floor (with removable panels) used for environmental air, because this area isn’t considered a concealed space. See the definition in Article 100.
  • Receptacles are permitted above a suspended ceiling, but a flexible cord isn’t. Why install a receptacle above a ceiling if the flexible cord isn’t permitted in this space? Because the receptacle can be used for portable tools; it just can’t be used for cord-and-plug-connected equipment fastened in place, such as a projector.

[16:35]        Jaime: All of Elite’s in-ceiling screens have the flexible power cords that can be integrated with the structure’s electrical.

Typically, we recommend that DIY enthusiasts to consult an electrician for further assistance. That said, if you require a plenum rated product, I recommend either the Evanesce or Evanesce Tension series of screens.

[16:35] Customer: Do you have any videos demonstrating installation?

[16:39]        Jaime: I do. Here is a how to install the Evanesce from Above (in the ceiling space) https://elitescreens.com/elitetube/Evanesce_above_ceiling_installation_SD01.mp4  

[16:43]        Jaime: Here is how to install the Evanesce from within the room (below)  https://elitescreens.com/elitetube/evanesce_install_m.mp4

[16:45] Customer: ok thanks

[16:47]        Jaime: My pleasure.  Thank you for choosing Elite Screens.